Waiver of Spouse's Right to Property (Michigan)
[…] Waiver of Spouse's Right to Property (Michigan)

By Matthew A. Quick Michigan law provides for a waiver of certain property rights that are normally automatically afforded a surviving spouse. When considering premarital (prenuptial) or postmarital (postnuptial) planning, estate and succession planning should be a very large part of the consideration. MCL 700.2205 states the following:

The rights of the surviving spouse to a share under intestate succession, homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, or family allowance may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights" in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separate maintenance is a waiver of all rights to homestead allowance, election, dower, exempt property, and family allowance by the spouse in the