Probate Actions and the Limitation Period (Illinois)
[…] For a periodic tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, 735 ILCS 9-207 provides, "The landlord may terminate the tenancy by 7 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment." Further, involving periodic tenancies other than week to week that are less than one year, the statute provides, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the "The landlord may terminate the tenancy by 30 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment."

735 ILCS 9-208 further states:

Where a tenancy is terminated by notice, [under the sections detailed in this article], no further demand is necessary before bringing an action under the statute in relation to forcible detainer or ejectment.

Transfer of Vehicle Outside of Probate at Death of Owner (Illinois)

By Matthew A. Quick If you are looking for easy, how about property automatically transferring to a beneficiary upon the owner's death, without probate or any other administration.