Probate Actions and the Limitation Period (Illinois)
[…] The statute then prescribes the following notice:

You are hereby notified that I have elected to terminate your lease of the farm premises now occupied by you, being (here describe the premises) and you are hereby further notified to quit and deliver up possession of the same to me at the end of the lease year, the last day of such year being (here insert the last day of the lease year).

Alternative rules exist if the real estate involved is farmland and the lessor is a life tenant.

For a periodic tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, 735 ILCS 9-207 provides, "The landlord may terminate the tenancy by 7 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment."